Teaching Awards Winners 2019


Academic Support Award

This award is for a lecturer, supervisor or tutor who has provided you with excellent academic support. Staff from other eligible departments also include, but are not limited to: CAPD, Careers and Thinking Writing.

The Shortlist

Bridget Escolme - School of English and Drama
Ishani Chandrasekara - School of Business and Management
Joe Briscoe - School of Engineering and Materials Science
Luigi Ventimiglia - School of Economics and Finance
Martina Deny - School of Languages, Linguistics and Film

Winner:

MARTINA DENY - SCHOOL OF LANGUAGES, LINGUISTICS AND FILM


Assessment and Feedback Champion

This award is for a member of academic staff who sets the benchmark in assessment and feedback.

The Shortlist

Bridget Escolme - School of English and Drama
Hana Qugana - School of History
Laetitia Calabrese - School of Languages, Linguistics and Film
Nadia Atia - School of English and Drama

Winner:

NADIA ATIA - SCHOOL OF ENGLISH AND DRAMA


Course Rep Champion

This award is for a member of academic or support staff who has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to student representation. Nominations for this award may only be made by Course Reps.

The Shortlist

Shabana Younas - Institute of Dentistry
Ed Legon - School of Business and Management

Winner:

SHABANA YOUNAS - INSTITUTE OF DENTISTRY


Employability Enhancement Award

This award is for a lecturer, supervisor or tutor who has actively sought to enhance your skills and employability.

The Shortlist

Anja Naumann - School of Law
Birgitta Hall - School of Languages, Linguistics and Film
Ishani Chandrasekara - School of Business and Management
Mark Baxendale - School of Physics and Astronomy

Winner:

ANJA NAUMANN - SCHOOL OF LAW


Innovative Teaching Award

This award is for a lecturer, supervisor or tutor who has explored new models of delivering teaching and has used new techniques to engage you in your learning.

The Shortlist

Bridget Escolme - School of English and Drama
Dominic Hurst - Institute of Dentistry
Ingrid Kutz - School of Languages, Linguistics and Film
Rehana Ahmed - School of English and Drama

Winner:

INGRID KUTZ - SCHOOL OF LANGUAGES, LINGUISTICS AND FILM


Learning Resources Champion

This award is for a lecturer, supervisor or tutor who has provided you with the excellent learning resources you need to facilitate your learning. Staff from other eligible departments include, but are not limited to: Archives, e-Learning, Language Centre, Learning Development and Thinking Writing

The Shortlist

Christopher Tyson - School of Economics and Finance
Isobel Roele - School of Law

Winner:

CHRISTOPHER TYSON - SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND FINANCE


Learning Resources Champion

This award is for a lecturer, supervisor or tutor who has provided you with the excellent learning resources you need to facilitate your learning. Staff from other eligible departments include, but are not limited to: Archives, e-Learning, Language Centre, Learning Development and Thinking Writing

The Shortlist

Christopher Tyson - School of Economics and Finance
Isobel Roele - School of Law

Winner:

CHRISTOPHER TYSON - SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND FINANCE


Postgraduate Research Supervisor of the Year

This award is for a supervisor who has gone above and beyond the call of duty to offer outstanding support to one or more postgraduate research.

The Shortlist

Lutao Ning - School of Business and Management
Regan Koch - School of Geography

Winner:

LUTAO NING - SCHOOL OF BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT


Postgraduate Teaching Champion

This award is for outstanding teaching or support from a postgraduate teaching assistant, demonstrator or advisor. This is not an award for those who teach postgraduates, but for those postgraduates who teach.

The Shortlist

Alessandro Simari - School of English and Drama
Mafruha Mohua - School of English and Drama
Mahmoud Shahin - School of Economics and Finance
Ruby Hannah Tuke - School of English and Drama

Winner:

RUBY HANNAH TUKE - SCHOOL OF ENGLISH AND DRAMA


Support Staff Member of the Year

This award is for a member of non-academic staff who has provided an exceptional service for students. Staff from eligible departments include, but are not limited to: Advice and Counselling Service, Chaplaincy Service, Disability and Dyslexia Service and Student Health Service.

The Shortlist

Harvey Abraham Green - School Of Physics And Astronomy
Karen Watton - Student Services
Sam Atkinson - School of Geography
Tom Horner - School Of Physics And Astronomy

Winner:

TOM HORNER - SCHOOL OF PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY


Technology Enhanced Learning Award

This award is for a lecturer, supervisor or tutor who has used e-learning technology to really enhance their delivery of learning and teaching.

The Shortlist

Elsa Petit - School of Languages, Linguistics and Film
Shabana Younas - Institute of Dentistry
Javier Sajuria - School of Politics and International Relations

Winner:

JAVIER SAJURIA - SCHOOL OF POLITICS AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS


Unsung Hero

This award is for that really hard working member of staff tucked away behind the scenes, almost unnoticed, but whose work has a real impact on the quality of your life at QMUL.

The Shortlist

Ben Audsley - Institute of Dentistry
Ishani Chandrasekara - School of Business and Management
Saqib Qureshi - School Of Physics And Astronomy

Winner:

ISHANI CHANDRASEKARA - SCHOOL OF BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT


Teacher of the Year

This award is for an outstanding all-round teacher who is enthusiastic about their subject, shows commitment to getting the best out of their students and whose teaching always leaves them wanting more.

The Shortlist

Astrid Köhler - School of Languages, Linguistics and Film
Valentina Gallo - Blizard Institute of Cell and Molecular Science
Karina Lickorish-Quinn - School of English and Drama
Luigi Ventimiglia - School of Economics and Finance
Maria Grazia Turri - School of English and Drama

Winner:

VALENTINA GALLO - BLIZARD INSTITUTE OF CELL AND MOLECULAR SCIENCE