Course Rep Award Winners 2019


Campaign Award

Awarded to an individual or group of Course Reps or students who can provide evidence that they campaigned on or achieved significant change to the academic experience.
The shortist:

Shubham Bapna - Investment and Finance (MSc) Rep
Rhainnon Laban - Genomic Medicine (MSc) Rep

Winner:

RHAINNON LABAN - GENOMIC MEDICINE (MSC) REP


Collaboration Award

Awarded to one department’s Course Reps and Academic Society who can provide evidence that they worked together to achieve change.
The shortist:

Mory Kakar - Forensic Mental Health (MSc) Rep
Mughees Asif - Aerospace Engineering Year 1 Rep
Paula Alexandra Jensen - International Relations Year 3 Rep

Winner:

PAULA ALEXANDRA JENSEN - INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS YEAR 3 REP


Engagement Award

Awarded to an individual or group of Course Reps who can provide evidence that they have undertaken activities to build a sense of community in their department, and/or have made a special effort to engage with underrepresented groups.
The shortist:

Mughees Asif - Aerospace Engineering Year 1 Rep
Lisa Duffy - Film Postgraduate Research Rep

Winner:

LISA DUFFY - FILM POSTGRADUATE RESEARCH REP


Course Rep of the Year

Awarded to an outstanding Course Rep who goes above and beyond the call of duty to make life better for the students on their course. This award is nominated by students and a rep can not self-nominate.
The shortist:

Asad Ali - Dentistry Year 2 Rep
Ibrahim Darwich Ajjour - Mathematical Sciences Single Honours Year 3 Rep
Lavannya Patil - Physics Year 3 Rep
Mughees Asif - Aerospace Engineering Year 1 Rep

Winner:

ASAD ALI - DENTISTRY YEAR 2 REP


Contribution Gold Award

Self-nominated, or nominated by students from their course, a Course Rep can win this award if there is evidence of excellence, including but not limited to:

- Successfully effecting change
- Engaging large numbers of students in a change campaign
- Innovative campaigning
- Partnership work with the department
- Improving representation structures


Winners:

Asad Ali - Dentistry Year 2 Rep
Lavannya patil - Physics Year 3 Rep
Lisa Duffy - Film Postgraduate Research Rep
Mughees Asif - Aerospace Engineering Year 1 Rep
Rhiannon Laban - Genomic Medicine (MSc) Rep
Riddhima Banerji - Gastroenterology (MSc) Rep
Rushabhkumar Patel - Accounting and Finance (MSc) Rep
Shazaib Khan - Biomedical Sciences Year 2 Rep
Sultana Azmi - Accounting and Management (BSc) Year 2 Rep


All Course Reps are automatically awarded the following awards if they meet the criteria:

Contribution Award

Attended Effective Course Rep training and at least one SSLC.

Contribution Senior Award

Attended Senior Course Rep training and at least one SSLC