Sports Awards

Sports Award categories:

Awarded to the president with outstanding leadership skills, a holistic approach to club development, is approachable and effective for all associated parties, and who has made significant, relevant, and positive changes within their club.

Shortlist:

  • Daniella Reyes (QMBL Fencing)
  • Medha Verma (QMBL Table Tennis)
  • Sarah Chan (BL Netball)
  • Flora Hipkin (QM Hockey)
  • Rob Whitling (QM Boat)
  • Emma Haslam (QM Netball)

Shortlist:

  • BL Cycling
  • QM Badminton
  • QM Running and Athletics
  • BL Women’s Hockey
  • QMBL Volleyball
  • QMBL Women’s Rugby

Awarded to a well-structured committee who held regular meetings, maintained excellent communication with both the club members and Students’ Union staff, had a unified vision of club development with clear forward planning for future committees, and balanced finances.

Shortlist:

  • BL Netball
  • BL Tennis
  • QM Archery
  • QM Cheer
  • QM Dance
  • BL Rugby

Shortlist:

  • Carrie Coary (QMBL Women’s Basketball)
  • Eve Simon De La Mortiere (QM Dance)
  • Joe Marsh (QM Men’s Football)
  • Anna Stephens (QMBL Volleyball)
  • Faith Childs (QMBL Fencing)

Shortlist:

  • QMBL Fencing
  • QMBL Volleyball

Awarded to the coach who created and implemented a clear plan for club development along with the club’s input, maintained great communication with the club committee, club members, and Students’ Union staff, and finally have evidence of playing progress.

Shortlist:

  • Jacopo Bianchi (QMBL Fencing)
  • Sam Johnson (QM Boat)
  • Lauren Nichol Mills (QM Netball)
  • Feezan Akhtar (QM Women’s Football)
  • Kennedy Amadu (QMBL Women’s Basketball)
  • Josh Bucher (QM Men’s Football)

Shortlist:

  • Priscilla Boachie (QMBL Women’s Basketball)
  • Megan Neely (QM Boat)
  • Alande Reve (QM Netball)
  • Daniella Reyes Cruz (QMBL Fencing)
  • Jonas Dondi (QM Men’s Football)

Shortlist:

  • QM Netball
  • QM Men’s Football
  • QM Women’s Football
  • QMBL Women’s Basketball

Shortlist:

  • QM Men’s Football 1st Team
  • QM Dance Advanced Hip Hop team
  • QM Netball 2nd Team
  • QMBL Women’s Basketball 1st Team
  • QM Women’s Football 1st Team
  • QMBL Fencing Men’s 1st Team

Shortlist:

  • QMBL Women’s Basketball
  • QM Netball
  • QM Men’s Football
  • QM Boat
  • QMBL Fencing
  • QM Women’s Football

Shortlist:

  • Amelia Kramer
  • Khelat Alikhani
  • Amine Hamdi Cherif